ProHealth health Vitamin and Natural Supplement Store and Health
Home  |  Log In  |  My Account  |  View Cart  View Your ProHealth Vitamin and Supplement Shopping Cart
800-366-6056  |  Contact Us  |  Help
Facebook Google Plus
Fibromyalgia  Chronic Fatigue Syndrome & M.E.  Lyme Disease  Natural Wellness  Supplement News  Forums  Our Story
Store     Brands   |   A-Z Index   |   Best Sellers   |   New Products   |   Deals & Specials   |   Under $10   |   SmartSavings Club

Trending News

Is a Good Night's Sleep at the Top of Your Wishlist?

Ashwagandha Helps Hormones - Aids Arthritis

Why You Should Be Eating More Porcini Mushrooms

A Breathalyzer for Disease?

Tryptophan's Possible Effects for Your Health

How Bacopa Can Help Improve Your Cognitive Function

Black Tea Is Great for Your Gut

Magnesium Reduces Diabetes and Helps Keep You Young

Lavender Aromatherapy Can Ease Pre-Op Anxiety

Mint: Learn More About This Refreshing and Invigorating Herb

 
Print Page
Email Article

Lavandin Oil: Reap the Benefits of This Sweet-Smelling Essential Oil

  [ 1 vote ]   [ Discuss This Article ]
By Dr. Mercola • www.ProHealth.com • March 21, 2017


Lavandin Oil: Reap the Benefits of This Sweet-Smelling Essential Oil
Reprinted with the kind permission of Dr. Mercola.

By Dr. Mercola

Even though lavandin oil comes second only to its parent plant lavender, you can certainly place it as one of the top oils in your medicine cabinet because it offers truly exceptional benefits to your health. Read on to learn more about this essential oil.  

What Is Lavandin Oil?


Lavandin (Lavandin intermedia or Lavandin hybrida)1 is a hybrid plant of true lavender and spike lavender.2 It was first cultivated during the late 1920s, and is now grown in many parts of Europe.3 In South France, lavandin is known as "lavande gross," and every year thousands of tons are produced in this country.

The plant is easier to cultivate and produces a higher yield than lavender, making lavandin oil a frequent substitute for lavender oil.4,5 Lavandin oil is widely used in perfumery and the cosmetic industry due to its availability.

Lavandin oil inhibits a lavender-like but more camphoraceous odor,6 and exhibits a pale yellow color to an almost neutral hue. It relaxes your overall well-being and also sharpens your mind.

Uses of Lavandin Oil


Lavandin oil is commonly used for additional fragrance in soap, body lotions, massage oils and candles.8 It's often used in baths and works great as a fragrant pouch for linen closets.9

The essential oil may assist in removing scars and stretch marks. It may also enhance blood circulation and promote cell regeneration.

Due to its high camphor properties, lavandin oil is used in cleaning agents.10 Meanwhile, lavandin flowers are used to make tea that may help remove mucus deposits in your lungs and may relieve breathing problems.

Composition of Lavandin Oil


Lavandin oil is composed of alcohols like n-Hexanol, d-n-Octanol, geraniol, borneol, and sesquiterpene alcohols, as well as ester variants like hexyl acetate, d-n-Octyl acetate, and butyric esters.

Linalool makes up about 43 to 44 percent of the oil, while linalyl acetate composes 20 percent of it. Lavandin oil is made up various kinds of aldehydes and ketones like amyl ethyl ketone, d-camphor, diacetyl, n-hexanal, n-octanal, cuminaldehyde and furfural.

The essential oil also has cineole, d-pinene and traces of sesquiterpenes such as bisabolene, phenols, eugenol, lactones and coumarin. Drops of free acids are also found, such as acetic, butyric, caproic and unsaturated acids.11 

Benefits of Lavandin Oil


Lavandin oil helps lift up your spirit by boosting your self-confidence and mental strength. It is beneficial for those who are going through depression or suffering from any failures in life.

The essential oil also serves as a tonic for your nervous system and may help in the treatment of various neurological disorders like vertigo and Alzheimer's and Parkinson's disease. Here are some of lavandin oil's health benefits:

Heals wounds or cuts. Lavandin oil has antiseptic properties that may help prevent infections from lacerations. It may also speed up the healing of your cuts. However, you should not use it to treat burns.

Relieves pain and inflammation. The essential oil may alleviate pain in the muscles and joints that may result from influenza, fever, or pox.

Boosts your respiratory system. It helps relieve lung ailments such as bronchitis and nasal congestion, as it aids in eliminating phlegm from your lungs.12


How to Make Lavandin Oil


Lavandin oil is extracted by steam distilling the plant stalks and flowers. About 1 to 1.8 kilograms of essential oil is produced from 100 kilograms of lavandin plant. The oil extracted from lavandin has lower ester content than lavender.

Lavandin may also be steam distilled with the help of a volatile solvent like benzene. The concrete lavandin oil produced from this process is composed of volatile oil, odoriferous and non-odoriferous compounds, which are not distilled with steam.

This version of lavandin oil exhibits a more authentic odor of lavender, and lasts longer when added to soaps.

How Does Lavandin Oil Work?


Lavandin oil is used in vapor therapies for treating colds and coughs. The essential oil may also be mixed in baths or blended with other oils for relieving muscle pain and clearing the lungs. Adding two to three drops of lavandin oil to your burner, diffuser, or bath may help relieve depression or sadness.

Lavandin oil works as a great insect repellent — just apply it at the edge of your window to keep flies at bay. You can also ward off mosquitoes by rubbing it on your wrists.

Mix two drops of lavandin oil and about 20 drops of coconut oil for fast healing of wounds. This essential oil is also beneficial for skin rejuvenation. Just mix three to four drops with 2 ml of olive oil (about 40 drops) to clear away skin problems like blemishes and dryness.

Is Lavandin Oil Safe?


Lavandin oil is considered to be generally safe since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing.

However, you should still dilute this with a carrier oil to avoid any adverse reaction on your skin. I also recommend doing a skin patch test to ensure that you do not have any allergies to this essential oil. Oral ingestion of lavandin oil is not advisable.

Side Effects of Lavandin Oil


Lavandin oil is not recommended for use in burns.13,14 Although lavandin oil is safe for topical use (only when diluted) I suggest consulting a health professional before using this oil, especially if you are pregnant, nursing, or have a chronic disease.

Sources and References
 
1 S. Clarke, Essentia Chemistry forl Aromatherapy, p.137
2 J. Roecklein et al, A Profile of Economic Plants, p.97
3  M. Lis-Balchin, Lavender: The Genus Lavandula, p.120
4 A.A. Farooqi et al, Cultivation of Medicinal and Aromatic Crops, p.467
5 Le Herisson Bleu, Lavender or Lavandin?
6 G. Burdock, Encyclopedia of Food and Color Additives, p.1547
7 M. Quezeda, Finding Infinity, p.72
8 Yoga Wiz, Lavandin Oil Benefits
9 S. Fisher-Rizzi, Complete Aromatherapy Handbook, p.112
10  Everything Lavender, Lavandin
11  N. Board, The Complete Technology Book of Essential Oil, p.339-340, 344
12 Organic Facts, Health Benefits of Lavandin Essential Oil
13 A. Higley et al, Reference Guide for Essential Oils p. 88
14 Lavender Fields, Lavender and Lavandin - What Is the Difference?

This article was brought to you by Dr. Mercola.
Founder of the world's #1 natural health site, he gives you the low-down on cholesterol. Discover why you actually need Cholesterol in this FREE report.
Dr. Mercola
Dr. Mercola




Post a Comment

Featured Products From the ProHealth Store
FibroSleep™ Energy NADH™ 12.5mg Optimized Curcumin Longvida®


Article Comments



Be the first to comment on this article!

Post a Comment


 
Optimized Curcumin Longvida with Omega-3

Featured Products

Optimized Curcumin Longvida® Optimized Curcumin Longvida®
Supports Cognition, Memory & Overall Health
Energy NADH™ 12.5mg Energy NADH™ 12.5mg
Improve Energy & Cognitive Function
Mitochondria Ignite™ with NT Factor® Mitochondria Ignite™ with NT Factor®
Reduce Fatigue up to 45%
Ultra EPA  - Fish Oil Ultra EPA - Fish Oil
Ultra concentrated source of essential fish oils
Ultra ATP+, Double Strength Ultra ATP+, Double Strength
Get energized with malic acid & magnesium

Natural Remedies

Repair Damaged Mitochondria and Reduce Fatigue Up to 45% Repair Damaged Mitochondria and Reduce Fatigue Up to 45%
Curcumin - a Golden Gift of Nature with Benefits Still Untold Curcumin - a Golden Gift of Nature with Benefits Still Untold
The Remarkable Benefits of Reishi Medicinal Mushrooms The Remarkable Benefits of Reishi Medicinal Mushrooms
Breakthrough Form of Magnesium Enhances Memory and Cognitive Function Breakthrough Form of Magnesium Enhances Memory and Cognitive Function
Improve Cardiovascular and Metabolic Health with Omega-7 Improve Cardiovascular and Metabolic Health with Omega-7

CONTACT US
ProHealth, Inc.
555 Maple Ave
Carpinteria, CA 93013
(800) 366-6056  |  Email

· Become a Wholesaler
· Vendor Inquiries
· Affiliate Program
SHOP WITH CONFIDENCE
Credit Card Processing
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTERS
Get the latest news about Fibromyalgia, M.E/Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Lyme Disease and Natural Wellness

CONNECT WITH US ProHealth on Facebook  ProHealth on Twitter  ProHealth on Pinterest  ProHealth on Google Plus

© 2017 ProHealth, Inc. All rights reserved. Pain Tracker App  |  Store  |  Customer Service  |  Guarantee  |  Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  Library  |  RSS  |  Site Map