fbpx
Important Message from ProHealth Founder, Rich Carson

Gear Up for Improved Health With Galbanum Oil

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars ((4) votes, average 4.75 out of 5)
Loading...
SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Reprinted with the kind permission of Dr. Mercola.

By Dr. Mercola

When it comes to purchasing essential oils, there are a lot of factors that affect your decision to buy them or not: value for money, freshness, effectiveness or all of the three. There are oils that can give you all of these qualities with just a few drops, and galbanum essential oil happens to be one of them.

What Is Galbanum Oil?

Galbanum essential oil comes from the plant of the same name (Ferula galbaniflua).1The plant is native to countries in southern Europe, North Africa and West Asia, particularly in Iran, where it's said to have originated.

Typically, the Levant or soft variety of the plant is used when making the essential oil, and not the Persian variety,2 because the Levant produces more essential oil during extraction.3 Galbanum oil has a pale yellow color, thick consistency, and a fresh scent reminiscent of green bell peppers.4,5

Uses of Galbanum Oil

Galbanum oil's capabilities did not take a long time to get noticed, with ancient civilizations putting this oil to use long ago. The Roman and Greek civilizations used it in incense sticks, bath water and cosmetics like balms and perfume.

Meanwhile, the Egyptians used it for incense and cosmetics, as well as for embalming the dead. Some of these uses still continue today.

Galbanum oil is mainly used medicinally. If you have wounds, boils, or scars from acne, pimples or pox, this essential oil can help with the healing process. If you have spasms, galbanum oil may provide a relaxing effect to your muscles.

If you feel like your skin needs an additional boost, galbanum oil can help rejuvenate and give it a younger look. It uplifts sagging skin and removes wrinkles, stretch marks and fat cracks. It's also used as an ingredient for cosmetics and perfumes.6

Apart from uses on your body, this essential oil can also help keep your household clean, as it drives insects and parasites like mosquitoes, flies, cockroaches, ants, fleas, bed bugs and lice away from humans and pets.

Galbanum essential oil is also used to flavor food products like beverages, confectionaries, baked goods, gelatins and puddings, meats and meat products, snack foods and gravy.

Composition of Galbanum Oil

Substances found in galbanum essential oil include alpha- and beta-pinene, car3-ene, (+)-limonene, terpinolene, linalool, borneol, fenchone, cadinol, cadinene, and myrcene.

Benefits of Galbanum Oil

Galbanum oil's benefits extend to many different parts of your body. It's been said that this essential oil can help relieve:

  • Arthritis and rheumatism through boosting blood circulation in the body
  • Spasms (especially in the respiratory tract, intestines and nerves)
  • Sores and ulcers, whether internal or external
  • Congestions that result from bronchitis, or are present in the nasal tract, bronchi, traches, larynx, pharynx and lungs
  • Health problems caused by obstructed or improper circulation

It also assists in:

  • Accelerating the growth of new tissues and cells
  • Easier breathing and a good night's sleep, especially if you have a cold, cough, and/or bronchitis
  • Regulating production of hormones that affect production of sebum
  • Promoting and stimulating circulation of blood and lymph in the body
  • Recovering from shock, trauma, and depression

How to Make Galbanum Oil

Galbanum essential oil is made by steam distillation of the resin from the plant.

How Does Galbanum Oil Work?

If you want to use galbanum essential oil, you can do so via the following methods:7

  • Topically: Dilute first with a carrier oil and apply to area that needs it (around two to four drops)8
  • Diffusion: Pour a few (around three to four) drops of galbanum essential oil into your diffuser
  • Direct inhalation: Dilute the essential oil with water, then enjoy the aroma

Is Galbanum Oil Safe?

Galbanum oil is safe and is FDA-approved as a food flavoring agent and additive.9However, make sure to always follow the prescribed dosage. Consult a physician before allowing a child or pregnant woman to use this essential oil.10

Side Effects of Galbanum Oil

Prior to use, consult with a physician and take an allergen patch test to determine if you can use this essential oil or not. While there are no recorded cases of galbanum oil adverse reactions, it's still crucial to use it in moderation.

Sources and References

1 Organic Facts
2 FAO Corporate Document Repository
3 Fenaroli’s Handbook of Flavor Ingredients, Fifth Edition, p. 690
4 Essential Oils: A Handbook for Aromatherapy Practice, p.224
5 Danièle Ryman
6 Chemical Dictionary of Economic Plants, p. 78
7 Hopewell Essential Oils
8 Experience Essential Oils
9 Essential Oils for Beginners: The Guide to Get Started with Essential Oils and Aromatherapy
10 The Healing Power of Essential Oils: Fragrance Secrets for Everyday Use, p. 102

 
This article was brought to you by Dr. Mercola.
Founder of the world's #1 natural health site, he gives you the low-down on cholesterol. Discover why you actually need Cholesterol in this FREE report.
Dr. Mercola
Dr. Mercola

share this article

share your comments

Enrich and inform our Community. Your opinion matters!

One thought on “Gear Up for Improved Health With Galbanum Oil”

  1. nader says:

    Every year at a certain time I went to special mountains to find and collect this healing medicine

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *